9th Assembly: Full list of senators to be inaugrated

0
137

By Chika Onyesi

The 9th National Assembly is currently in the process of selecting its principal officers.

The ruling party, All Progressives Congress (APC) is leading with the highest number of 56 senator elects while the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) follows with a total of 45 senator elects.

The Young Progressive Party (YPP) trails behind with one senator elect and is the only other party represented in the senate aside the two dominant parties, APC and PDP.

See full list of senators below:

  1. Kalu Orji Uzor (APC) – Abia North
  2. Orji Theodore Ahamefule (PDP) – Abia Central
  3. Enyinnaya Abaribe (PDP) – Abia South
  4. Ishaku Elisha Cliff (PDP) – Adamawa North
  5. Yaroe Binos Dauda (PDP) – Adamawa South
  6. Dahiru Aishatu Ahmed (APC) – Adamawa Central
  7. Akpan Bassey Albert (PDP) – Akwa Ibom North East
  8. Christopher Stephen Ekpenyong (PDP) – Akwa Ibom North West
  9. Eyakenyi Akon Etim (PDP) – Akwa Ibom South
  10. Stella Oduah (PDP) – Anambra North
  11. Uche Lilian Ekwunife (PDP) – Anambra Central
  12. Ifeanyi Ubah (YPP) – Anambra South
  13. Bauchi South – PDP (court order declares Alhaji Garba Dahiru winner)
  14. Jika Dauda Halliru (APC) – Bauchi Central
  15. Bulkachuwa Adamu Muhammad (APC) – Bauchi North
  16. Degi Eremienyo Biobaraku Wangagra (APC) – Bayelsa East
  17. Diri Douye (PDP) – Bayelsa Central
  18. Ewhrudjakpo Lawrence (PDP) – Bayelsa West
  19. Gabriel Suswam (PDP) – Benue North East
  20. Emmanuel Yisa Orker-Jev (PDP) – Benue North West
  21. Patrick Abba Moro (PDP) – Benue South
  22. Kyari Abubakar Shaib (APC) – Borno North
  23. Kashim Shettima (APC) – Borno Central
  24. Ali Ndume (APC) – Borno South
  25. Oko Rose Okoji (PDP) – Cross River North
  26. Onor Sandy Ojang (PDP) – Cross River Central
  27. Gershom Bassey (PDP) – Cross River South
  28. Ovie Omo-Agege (APC) – Delta Central

*29. Peter Nwaoboshi (PDP) – Delta North*

  1. James Ebiowou Manager (PDP) – Delta South
  2. Egwu Samuel Ominyi (PDP) – Ebonyi North
  3. Ogba Joseph Obinna (PDP) – Ebonyi Central
  4. Micheal Ama Nnachi (PDP) – Ebonyi South
  5. Ordia Akhimienmona Cliffford (PDP) – Edo Central
  6. Alimikhena Francis Asekhame (APC)- Edo North
  7. Urhoghide Matthew Aisagbonriodion (PDP)- Edo South
  8. Adetunmbi Olubunmi Ayodeji (APC) – Ekiti North
  9. Bamidele Micheal Opeyemi (APC) – Ekiti Central
  10. Adeyeye Clement Adebayo (APC) – Ekiti South
  11. Nnamani Chimaroke Ogbonnia (PDP) – Enugu East
  12. Ike Ekweremadu (PDP) – Enugu West
  13. Utazi Godfrey Chukwuka (PDP) – Enugu North
  14. Danjuma Goje (APC) – Gombe Central
  15. Amos Bulus Kilawangs (APC) – Gombe South
  16. Alkali Saidu Ahmed (APC) – Gombe North
  17. Onyewuchi Ezenwa Francis (PDP) – Imo East
  18. Imo West – Pending (Declaration made under duress)
  19. Imo North – Pending (Supplementary)
  20. Mohammed Sabo (APC) – Jigawa South West
  21. Hassan Ibrahim Hadeija (APC) – Jigawa North East
  22. Sankara Danladi Abdullahi (APC) – Jigawa North West
  23. Kwari Suleiman Abdu (APC) – Kaduna North
  24. Sani Uba (PDP) – Kaduna Central
  25. Laah Danjuma Tella (APC) – Kaduna South
  26. Ibrahim Shekarau (APC) – Kano Central
  27. Barau Jibrin (APC) – Kano North
  28. Gaya Ibrahim Kabiru (APC) – Kano South
  29. Babba Ahmad Kaita (APC) – Katsina North
  30. Mandiya Bello (APC) – Katsina South
  31. Abdullahi Kabir (APC) – Katsina Central
  32. Abdullahi Abubakar Yahaya (APC) – Kebbi North
  33. Adamu Mainasara Aliero Muhammad (APC) – Kebbi Central
  34. Na Allah Bala Ibn (APC) – Kebbi South
  35. Yakubu Oseni (APC) – Kogi Central
  36. Kogi East – Pending (Supplementary)
  37. Dino Melaye (PDP) – Kogi West
  38. Umar Suleiman Sadiq (APC) – Kwara North
  39. Oloriegbe Yahaya Ibrahim (APC) – Kwara Central
  40. Ashiru Oyelola Yisa (APC) – Kwara South
  41. Remi Tinubu (APC) – Lagos Central
  42. Osinowo Sikiru Adebayo (APC) – Lagos East
  43. Adeola Soloman Olamilekan (APC) – Lagos West
  44. Akwashiki Godiya (APC) – Nasarawa East
  45. Abdullahi Adamu (APC) – Nasarawa North
  46. Tanko Al-Makura (APC) – Nasarawa South
  47. Mohammed Sani Musa (APC) – Niger East
  48. Abdullahi Aliyu Sabi (APC) – Niger North
  49. Bima Muhammad Enagi (APC) – Niger South
  50. Ibikunle Amosun (APC) – Ogun Central
  51. Mustapha Ramoni Olalekan (APC) – Ogun East
  52. Odebiyi Tolulope Akinremi (APC) – Ogun West
  53. Boroffice Robert Ajayi (APC) – Ondo North
  54. Akinyelure Patrick Ayo (PDP) – Ondo Central
  55. Nicholas Tofowomo (PDP) – Ondo South
  56. Surajudeen Ajibola Basiru (APC) – Osun Central
  57. Fadahunsi Francis Adenigba (PDP) – Osun East
  58. Oriolowo Adelere Adeyemi (APC) – Osun West
  59. Folarin Teslim Kolawole (APC) – Oyo Central
  60. Buhari Abdulfatai (APC) – Oyo North
  61. Kola Ademola Balogun (PDP) – Oyo South
  62. Plateau South – Pending (Supplementary)
  63. Dimka Hezekiah Ayuba (APC) – Plateau Central
  64. Gyang Istifanus Dung (PDP) – Plateau North
  65. Thompson Sekibo (PDP) – Rivers East
  66. Mpigi Barinada (PDP) – Rivers South East
  67. Rivers West – Betty Apiafi (PDP)
  68. Gobir Ibrahim Abdullahi (APC) – Sokoto East
  69. Aliyu Wamakko (APC) – Sokoto North
  70. Shehu Abubakar Tambuwal (APC) – Sokoto South
  71. Bwacha Emmanuel (PDP) – Taraba South
  72. Yusuf Abubakar Yusuf (APC) – Taraba Central
  73. Isa Shuaibu Lau (PDP) – Taraba North
  74. Gaidam Ibrahim Alhaji (APC) – Yobe East
  75. Ahmed Lawan (APC) – Yobe North
  76. Bomai Ibrahim Mohammed (APC) – Yobe South
  77. Ya’u Sahabi (PDP) – Zamfara North
  78. Mohammed Hassan (PDP) – Zamfara Central
  79. Lawali Hassan (PDP) – Zamfara West
  80. Tanimu Philip Aduda (PDP) – FCT.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here